Facebook

ARTful Happenings April 2013

NEW EXHIBITS

Through April 12
A MODEST OCCUPATION
Presented by threewalls (Chicago) and Luminary Center for the Arts; 2644 Cherokee; for info, visit www.theluminaryarts.com.

Through April 13
BRAVE NEW WONDERLAND
Hunt Gallery, 8342 Big Bend; for info, call 314-968-7171.

Through April 18
BEYOND THE HORIZON, ACROSS THE DIVIDE
Juried works documenting travel; Framations Gallery, 218 N. Main in St. Charles; for info, call 636-724-8313 or visit www.framations.com.

Through April 20
SHIFTING GROUND
The Gallery at Regional Arts Commission, 6128 Delmar; for info visit www.art-stl.com.

Through April 28
WILLIAM E. JONES: “KILLED”
New Media Series; Gallery 301, St. Louis Art Museum; for info, visit www.slam.org.

Through May 5
URBAN WANDERERS
A partnership exhibit with Stray Rescue of St. Louis; St. Louis University Museum of Art; for info, call 314-977-2666 or visit http://sluma.slu.edu.

April 5-May 3
LIZ GILBERT: HISTORIES IN AFRICA, 20 YEARS OF PHOTOGRAPHY
Opening reception, 5-7 p.m.; May Gallery; Big Bend; for info, call 314-246-7673.

April 5-May 4
ALEX COUWENBERG: SWELL
CARMON COLANGELO: GLOCAL DIPTYCHS
CHRIS KAHLER: DISEQUENCING
ERIC MINH SWENSON: THE MAKING OF LA FONDA
Opening reception, 5-9 p.m.; Bruno David Gallery, 3721 Washington; for info, call 314-531-3030 or visit www.brunodavidgallery.com.

April 5-May 7
EVERYDAY BEAUTY
Works by Julie Wiegand and Nancy Pierson; opening reception 5:30-7:30 p.m.; Bonsack Gallery at John Burroughs School on Price Road; for info, visit www.juliewiegand.com.

April 5-June 16
TRACE
CHARAK GALLERY: TAMMIE RUBIN
Works by artists from Korea; opening reception, 6-8 p.m.; Craft Alliance, 6640 Delmar; for info, call 314-725-1177 or visit www.craftalliance.org.

April 12-May 11
A BROKE LINE: GREG EDMONDSON
Reception on May 11, 6-10 p.m.; Good Citizen Gallery, 2247 Gravois; for info, call 314-348-4587 or visit www.goodcitizenstl.com.

April 18-May 6
STUDENT EXHIBITION
St. Louis Community College at Wildwood, 2645 Generations Dr.; for info, call 636-422-2000 or visit www.stlcc.edu.

April 19-May 14
NILA PETTY: CERAMICS
ANDY VAN DER TUIN: ANIMAL MASKS
Opening reception, 6-10 p.m.; East Gallery, Third Degree Glass Factory, 5200 Delmar; for info, call 314-367-4527visit www.stlglass.com.

April 19-May 8
JURIED STUDENT EXHIBITION
Opening reception, 4:30-6:30 p.m.; StLCC-Meramec Contemporary Art Gallery.

FUN THINGS TO DO

April 1
KEN KULOSA PLAYS RUSSIAN CELLO MUSIC
7 p.m.; Moore Auditorium, 470 E. Lockwood; for info call 314-968-7032.

April 3-6
FROM WARRIORS TO ARTISTS
CREATIVE CONVERSATIONS UNITING VETERANS & COMMUNITY THROUGH THE ARTS
Starting at 10 a.m. daily; free; Regional Arts Commission, 6128 Delmar; for info, visit www.combatpaper.org & www.veteranprintproject.com.

April 4
FILM: DOUBLE INDEMNITY
Intro by Scott Phillips, crime novelist; 7:30 p.m.; $6; Moore Auditorium, 470 E. Lockwood; for info, visit http://www.webster.edu/filmseries.

April 5
FIRST FRIDAY
Grand Center galleries and venues; 5-9 p.m.; free; DJ Superconductor Anna Zachritz spins British pop & rock at the Contemporary; for info, visit www.firstfridaysgrandcenter.org.

April 5
ALIENS & ASTRONAUTS
Let your creative inner-alien out; come dressed in costume to celebrate the Planetarium’s 50th anniversary; St. Louis Science Center; 5050 Oakland; for info, visit www.slsc.org.

April 5-6
SEEING SOUND: VISUAL MUSIC FILMS
Co-sponsored by New Music Circle; free screening on April 6; Moore Auditorium, 470 E. Lockwood; for info, visit http://www.webster.edu/filmseries.

April 5-7
EURYDICE
Conservatory of Theatre Arts Productions; 7:30 & 2 p.m., respectively; Emerson Theatre; for info, call 314-968-6929.

April 5-7
SPRING ART FAIR
Queeny Park; 550 Weidman Road, Ballwin; for info, visit www.ArtFairAtQueenyPark.com.

April 6
TeamSTAGES: BROADWAY OUR WAY
Youth troupe; 11 a.m.; $10; Sheldon Concert Hall, Washington; for info, call 314-533-9900 or visit www.TheSheldon.org.

April 7
MUSIC OF ROBERT CHAMBERLIN
2 p.m.; free; Christ Church Cathedral, 1210 Locust; for info, call 314-968-7032.

April 7, 14, 21, 28
FAMILY SUNDAYS: CREATURE FEATURES
Free activities for all ages; 1-4 p.m.; St. Louis Art Museum; for info, visit www.slam.org.

April 8
MARTHA HART & PAULA KASICA: CHAMBER MUSIC FOR THE VOICE & HARP
7 p.m.; Moore Auditorium, 470 E. Lockwood; for info, call 314-968-7032.

April 10
ARCHITECTURE TOUR
Learn about Tadao Ando’s building; The Pulitzer; 3716 Washington; 7-8:30 pm; to register, call 314-446-2057 or visit www.pulitzerarts.org.

April 11-13
LEVERAGE DANCE THEATRE DEBUT: SEEN UnSEEN
8 p.m.; Krantzberg Arts Center in Grand Center; for ticket info, call 314-772-7778 or visit www.leveragedancetheater.org.

April 12
BACH’S LUNCH
Noon; free; Moore Auditorium, 470 E. Lockwood; for info, call 314-968-7032.

April 12-13
CHARIS CONCERT: 20 SEASONS OF LOVE
St. Louis Women’s Chorus celebrates 20 yrs. of making a difference in the LGBT community; 8 p.m.; $17 advance tickets; Robert G. Reim Theatre, 111 S. Geyer Road; for info, call 314-664-9340 or visit www.charischorus.org.

April 12-13
OPEN CALL: IN THE HEIGHTS
Singers, dancers, actors (ages 14-18) invited to audition for COCA’s summer musical; 524 Trinity Ave., to schedule audition, call 314-725-6555 ext. 130 or visit www.cocastl.org.

April 12-14
WEBSTER U. DANCE ENSEMBLE
7:30 & 2 p.m., respectively; Browning Mainstage Theatre of Loretto Hilton Center; for info, call 314-968-6929.

April 12-29
JANE EYRE
Presented by Mustard Seed Theatre; Fine Arts Theatre at Fontbonne University, 6800 Wydown; for info, visit www.mustardseedtheatre.com.

April 13
ART & TWEED BIKE RIDE
10:30 a.m.; begins at Mildred Lane Kemper Art Museum; for info, visit http://www.kemperartmuseum.wustl.edu/events/tours/8073.

April 13-May 4
PNC ARTS ALIVE FAMILY SATURDAYS
Saturdays 9:30-11:30 a.m.; registration required; Craft Alliance at Kranzberg Center, 501 N. Grand; 314-534-7528 x 302.

April 14
IGNITE/ILLUMINATE POETRY READING
Presented by St. Louis Poetry Center; 1:30-3:30 p.m.; free; Kranzberg Arts Center, 501 N. Grand; for info, call 314-534-7528.

April 16
CANVAS & COCKTAILS
Fun girls-night-out to create take-home artwork; art experience not necessary; 6-8 p.m.; $35 includes materials; Foundry Art Centre, 520 N. Main in St. Charles; for info, call 636-255-0270 or visit www.foundryartcentre.org.

April 17-21
MACBETH
Presented by StLCC-Meramec Theatre; 7:30 p.m. (2:30 on 4/21); Meramec Theatre, 11333 Big Bend; for info, call 314-984-7562.

April 18
SHARING IS PAIRING
Benefit for Metro Theatre Company; 6-9 p.m.; Moto Museum, 3441 Olive; for info, call 314-932-7414 or email david@metroplays.org.

April 18-20
2013 GREATER ST. LOUIS JAZZ FESTIVAL
Presented UMSL, Touhill & Jazz St. Louis; annual celebration of education and performance; for info, visit www.Touhill.org/jazzfestival.

April 19
BENEFIT: AN EVENING ON BROADWAY
St. Louis Wind Symphony and Muny vocalists perform Broadway tunes, dinner, cocktails, dancing to benefit St. Louis Wind Symphony and The Foundry Art Center; $50 per person; 6:30 p.m.; 520 N. Main; for tickets, call 636-255-0270 or visit www.foundryartcentre.org.

April 19
CHECKMATE PARTY
Watch glass chess pieces being made; St. Louis Chess Club presents speed-games and mega-sized chess pieces; live music by Rosewood at 8 p.m.; free; 6-10 p.m.; Third Degree Glass Factory, 5200 Delmar; for info, call 314-367-4527or visit www.stlglass.com.

April 19-20
JOHN CANEMAKER SELECTED FILMS
7 p.m.; Moore Auditorium, 470 E. Lockwood; for info, visit http://www.webster.edu/filmseries.

April 19-20
UNION AVENUE OPERA: TROUBLE IN TAHITI
8 & 3 p.m., respectively; 733 Union Blvd., for info, call 314-361-2881 or visit www.unionavenueopera.org.

April 19-20
OPERA SCENES
Free; 7 p.m.; Community Music School; for info, call 314-968-7032.

April 20
5th ANNUAL VARIETY SHOW
Dancing, juggling, singing, magic; benefits Whole Kids Outreach Program ; tickets $10; 2 & 7 p.m.; Chesterfield Performing Arts Theatre (in YMCA), 16363 Burkhardt Place in Chesterfield; for info, call 636-391-5678.

April 21
WEBSTER CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
7 p.m.; $3; Community Music School Concert Hall; for info, call 314-968-7032.

April 24-28
LEGALLY BLONDE
7:30 & 2 p.m., respectively; Browning Mainstage Theater at Loretto Hilton Theatre; for info, call 314-968-6929.

April 24-May 18
WORLD PREMIERE: SMASH/HIT!
Presented by the Black Rep; Grandel Theatre, 3610 Grandel Square; for info, call 314-534-3810 or visit www.theblackrep.org.

April 25
LOST BOY: A PRESENTATION BY JOHN BUL DAU
9:30 -11 a.m.; StLCC-Meramec Theatre, 11333 Big Bend; for info, call 314-984-7315.

April 26
ART AFTER FIVE CONCERT: DUKE OF BACHATA
Music of the Dominican Republic; 7 p.m.; free but tickets required (at front desk); Grigg Gallery at St. Louis Art Museum; for info, visit www.slam.org.

April 26
UNIVERSITY WIND ENSEMBLE
Free; 8 p.m.; Touhill Center for Performing Arts on UMSL campus; for info, call 314-516-4949 or visit www.touhill.org.

April 26
NEW MUSIC ENSEMBLE
7 p.m.; $3; Community Music School; 314-968-7032.

April 26-27
THEATRE: ALMOST MAINE
Free; 7 p.m.; St. Louis Community College at Wildwood; 2645 Generations Dr.; for info, call 636-422-2000 or visit www.stlcc.edu.

April 26
COCAcabana:ATER DARK
Annual fundraiser-gala; 6:30 p.m.; COCA, 524 Trinity Avenue, for ticket info, call 314-561-4868 or visit www.cocastl.org.

April 27
EXHIBITING BLACKNESS: AFRICAN AMERICAN & THE AMERICAN ART MUSEUM
Lecture by Bridget Cooks, PhD, Associate Professor at University of California-Irvine; presented by St. Louis Art Museum; location to be determined; reservations required, call 314-655-5444 or email bearden@slam.org.

Join Our Newsletter